Privacy Notice

Cllr Anthony E. Mckeown Data Protection Privacy Notice 

This the Privacy Notice of Cllr Anthony E. Mckeown.

This privacy notice explains how my office collects and uses personal information about individuals.

It is effective from 25 May 2018, this is version 1.4 and I will keep this privacy statement under regular review and I will place any updates on this website.

 

Privacy Notice 

I Anthony E. Mckeown as an elected councillor for the ward of Gamesley on High Peak Borough Council  am the controller accountable for the processing of personal information in connection with the processing of requests received from ward constituents.

In accordance with new data protection legislation coming into force on 25thMay 2018, this Privacy Notice provides information about how I process personal information for the purpose of responding to requests from constituents and provides information about the privacy rights of individuals.

 

What is the role of an elected representative?

As an elected Councillor, I regularly hold advice surgeries and respond to casework and policy queries raised with me by residents in my ward. In order to provide assistance and respond to these enquires, it is necessary to process personal data relating to the constituent making the request and other individuals who may be involved or identified during the course of my enquiries.

 

How is personal data processed when responding to requests from constituents?  

When you ask for my help and assistance I will need to collect some information from you.

This will generally include personal information such as your name, address and contact information together with details of your problem or concern.

The law treats some types of personal information as ‘special’ because the information requires more protection due to its sensitivity. This information consists of:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • sexuality and sexual life
  • religious or philosophical beliefs
  • trade union membership
  • political opinions
  • genetic and bio-metric data
  • physical or mental health
  • criminal convictions and offences

It will only be necessary to collect this type of information where it is of relevance to the request you are making.

Personal information about you will only be disclosed on a ‘need to know’ basis with a relevant organisation and/or individual who is able to provide information to help address or resolve your concern.

A relevant third party organisation and/or individual will be determined by the nature of the concern you have raised and therefore will vary from case to case.

However, by way of example these third parties include:

  • local and/or central government
  • elected representatives and other holders of public office
  • landlords
  • statutory law enforcement agencies and investigating bodies
  • the media
  • healthcare, social and welfare advisers or practitioners

Any third parties with whom I may share your data are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use your data for purposes already communicated to you.

The personal information you provide and I may receive from organisations or individuals in the course of my enquiries, will only be used to progress the problem or concern you have raised. Your personal data will not be used in a way that goes beyond your reasonable expectations.

If you specifically ask me not to disclose information identifying you to other third parties it is necessary for me to contact, I will try to respect that. However, please be aware that it may not be possible to progress a matter for you on an anonymous basis.

 

How is personal data about other individuals processed in connection with requests from constituents?  

In representing constituents, I will from time to time also process personal information relating to:

  • employees working in the Council and/or other public sector, third sector or private sector organisations
  • elected representatives and others in public office
  • complainants and enquirers
  • relatives, guardians and associates of the constituent I represent
  • business or other contacts
  • the subject of complaints

What is the legal basis for processing my personal data?

The legal bases relied on for processing personal information in relation to responding to requests from constituents is:

  • consent or explicit consent of the constituent making the request (or any other relevant persons where this is appropriate)
  • necessary in pursuit of my legitimate interests as an elected representative and those of my constituent and it is assessed these interests override any privacy intrusion involved in processing personal data about other individuals
  • discharging functions as an elected representative for the purpose of responding to requests from constituents where this is permissible, without explicit consent, under one of the conditions specified in Schedule 1, Part 2, paragraph 23 of the Data Protection Act 2018

Sharing of personal data:

I sometimes may be required to share the personal information I hold with other individuals or organisations including for example:

  • healthcare, social and welfare organisations
  • local and central government bodies
  • educators and examining bodies
  • statutory law enforcement agencies
  • investigating bodies
  • elected representatives and other holders of public office
  • financial organisations
  • crime prevention agencies and the police

 

The legal basis for sharing data with these organisations may be that

the sharing is necessary for complying with a legal obligation to which I am subject (Art 6(1)(c) GDPR;

the sharing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another person (Art 6(1)(d); or

the sharing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or substantial public interest (Art 6(1)(e) or Art 9(2)(g) GDPR.

 

I may seek your prior express consent to share your personal data with any of the following:

  • employment and recruitment agencies
  • press and the media
  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data I am processing
  • enquirers
  • subjects of complaints
  • political parties
  • charitable parties

Is my personal data transferred beyond the EEA?

Personal information within my control will not be sent beyond the European Economic Area (‘EEA’)

 

Does your processing involve automated decision making about me?

None of the personal information controlled by me involves automated decision making.

 

For how long will my personal data be kept?

Unless specifically requested by you, personal data held for the purposes of responding to requests received from constituents and obtained in the course of my enquiries, will only be kept for as long as the law specifies or where the law does not specify this, for a suitable length of time after the case/enquiry is closed.

 

How is my personal data safeguarded?

Reasonable security measures are taken to ensure that personal information within my control is protected from accidental loss or alteration, inappropriate access, misuse or theft.

As the Council provides support services for elected members, communications addressed by post to me at the Council or using my council email address are held securely on a dedicated controlled area of the Council’s secure network with access restricted in accordance with my instructions.

 

Using my website:

My website uses cookies to gather information about how visitors use my website to help me improve its performance, and secondly, to improve the visitor experience when using the website by delivering pages more quickly or remembering user settings.  Additionally, videos on the website may use cookies created by third-party providers such as Flash or YouTube.

The information I collect is anonymous – it cannot be used to identify you personally.  Further information on the way that I use cookies and how you can set your browser to control cookies is available in my cookie policy, at www.anthonymckeown.info

 

Cookies

The Internet pages of www.anthonymckeown.info use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, www.anthonymckeown.info can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilize our website. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

 

What rights do I have?

The new data protection legislation strengthens the rights of individuals.

In general you have the following rights:

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that I hold about you.

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that I hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data I hold about you to be erased from my records.

Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have the right to ask me to restrict [quarantine] my processing of your data.

Right of portability – in certain circumstances you have the right to have the data I hold about you transferred to another organisation.

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing.

Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you have the right to ask for a decision made on wholly automated basis which legally affects you to be reviewed by a human being.

 

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is responsible for upholding these rights in the UK. For a detailed explanation of all these rights and, the circumstances in which they apply, please visit the ICO web site at: https://ico.org.uk/

 

If you wish to exercise any of your rights including where you are seeking a copy of your personal information, 

please contact me using the contact details below:

Cllr Anthony E. Mckeown

14 Cromford Green

Gamesley

Derbyshire

SK13 0JB

Email: Anthony.mckeown@highpeak.gov.uk

 

Do I have the right to complain?

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner if after contacting me about a data protection concern, you are not satisfied with my response.

If you wish to complain to the Information Commissioner the contact details are:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

or by completing the ICO on line form at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/